SRx Health

Privacy Policy

SRX Health Solutions (“SRX”) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all persons with whom it deals. We will take every step to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and of our services. This Privacy Policy governs SRX’s collection, use and/or disclosure of an individual’s personal information. Accountability

SRX is accountable for all personal information under its care and control. SRX’s Privacy Officer is designated as the person responsible for the Privacy Policy and for the personal information received by SRX. The Privacy Officer can be reached as follows: by email at info@srxhealth.ca or by telephone at 1-844-577-9779.

Any questions relating to SRX’s handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Purpose

In order to facilitate the operation of our website and to provide our services, we may collect personal information from you. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal code, medical conditions, test results and medication histories, address, phone number, usage data, username and password, credit card number and bank account information.

SRX is required to collect and use personal information in order to provide its services, to open, maintain and process payment transactions, to administer and process customer surveys, special promotions and contests, for other marketing activities, to maintain accounts, to process and deliver invoices and statements, and other internal administrative functions such as internal Usage Data analysis and identifying usage trends. As a result, personal information can be collected when you use our website.

Your IP address, your computer’s operating system, the browser type and language are automatically collected each time you use the website. Moreover, the identity of the website you came from will also be collected, as will your web request and the date and time of your visit and the site pages visited. Other information such as your name, address, and email address is collected in order to allow us to administer the website, to identify and contact users and in order to conduct website maintenance. For audit and other internal and administrative purposes SRX may also keep a record of all information you contribute to the website.

The website will also use cookies to keep track of your activities and behaviour while on the website. When you visit the website, we send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse or delete our cookies however, you will not be able to use the website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may provide your personal information to our affiliates as well as to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities and to monitor and analyze the use of our services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

From time to time, SRX may provide personal information to third parties who administer our products and services, to customer statement producers and to mailing services that process and mail statements.

In all cases, SRX limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is necessary to meet the purposes described above. SRX undertakes to keep all personal information it collects strictly confidential. All information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfills its intended purpose will be destroyed in a secure fashion. SRX will only retain personal information for the duration of its intended use or as otherwise required by law.

SRX does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected, as well as any information that personally identifies you or allows us to connect you to any third parties who are not involved in our relationship with you.

In the event of a transaction including the sale of same or all of SRX, personal information will generally be one of the transferred business assets and, this, will become subject to a different privacy policy. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. How we use your email address

We may at times share with you news, products, and events. In order to share with you, Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) requires us to obtain your consent to receive electronic communications. When you provide us with your email address, we will then assume we have your consent to email you (unless you say otherwise). However, to ensure you want to receive our helpful emails, our emails will also have an “unsubscribe” option at the bottom. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to confirm your consent to receive our emails.

Links

SRX may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-SRX websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to SRX’s website. SRX does not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-SRX websites, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave SRX’s website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

Safeguarding Personal Information

All employees of SRX, other suppliers, funders and service or information providers who need to have access to your personal information in order to assist us in providing you with the products and services you have requested, understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. SRX will only provide personal information to third parties on an “as needed” basis and provided that such parties agree to be bound by SRX’s Privacy Policy. We have also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Accuracy of Personal Information

SRX also makes every effort to keep all personal information it holds, including contact information and financial information, accurate, complete, and current. SRX will update any changes to personal information when received from you through the website. If SRX holds personal information about an individual which can be established by the individual to be inaccurate, SRX will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Consent

By using SRX’s website and its services you consent to the uses indicated in this Privacy Policy. Should you chose, at any time, to withdraw your consent please immediately contact SRX’s Privacy Officer in writing to advise of this decision.

If SRX requires personal information for a new purpose, it will seek consent for such new use.

Access to Personal Information

You have the ability to access all your personal information on the website at any time. If you have any questions regarding the personal information held by SRX, you should, in writing, contact SRX’s Privacy Officer. SRX will respond to any written requests within 30 days of receiving written notice. SRX will keep records of enquiries and/or objections and will document their resolution. SRX will conduct all investigations in a timely, fair and impartial manner.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SRX reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on the Privacy page of the website. SRX will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

SRx Health Updates

Sign up to discover new ways to optimize your health, feel incredible and live longer.

We respect your privacy.